?
Solved

Junk E Mail Folder not showing in outlook 2007 Folder list

Posted on 2012-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
Hi,

We have just 1 user in an organisation with no junk e mail folder, no group policy is being applied & have tried re creating her profile & making it a cached exchange mode but this isn't making a difference

Could anyone advise asap?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phillipnor
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tylerpayne
ID: 38376537
in the star run window type:

Outlook /resetfolders
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 38376548
hi

Sorry that didn't work
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tylerpayne earned 1500 total points
ID: 38376569
Occasionally you'll need to use the full path to Outlook, so the command line looks like:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe " /resetfolders

Also, reset the folders names. At the run box, type

outlook /resetfoldernames
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38378797
Move users mailbox from one Database\Store to another and the try with New Outlook profile or try with Reset folders command.

Check if the Junk folder shows in OWA\Webmail ?
You can try with users Profile on another machine ... if that works fine try re-installing Outlook and check.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38381432
As you have already indicated above

Junk Mail is an Cached Exchange Mode Option.

Once CEm has been turned on, you may need to restart outlook

If you still cant see the folder, try pressing CTRL+6 on the Keyboard and see if it appears
0
 

Author Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 38440143
Hi,

This has now appeared in outlook,

Thanks for your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phillipnor
ID: 38440144
Answer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tylerpayne
ID: 38440635
Glad it worked
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38442452
.
0