?
Solved

adobe reader x latest version locking up when opening pdf file

Posted on 2012-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
I installed adobe reader x on a new windows 7 32 bit machine and when i open up a scanned document .pdf  the document will work for like 2 seconds then adobe locks up and stops responding to anything.
How can i fix this? It worked on the old xp machine and it also works on my windows 7 32 bit machine. I tried uninstalling adobe and reinstalling it and still the same problem. after about 2 seconds the document locks up.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TechyT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 38376616
Is the result the same for all scanned doc PDFs?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tylerpayne
ID: 38376637
You need to log into the machine as a differnent user, if the problem still persist then there is a conflict with registery keys, we will get to that in a bit. But if it works fine for the different user then the user profile that is not working correctly has a profile corruption. You have to rebuild the profile. Im going to make the guess that the profile for that user is corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38376657
it is for all pdf files. still the same on different user.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PAdocIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38376709
A quick google search lead me to two possible solutions.

Disable protected mode - Edit > Preferences > General > Uncheck "Enable Protected Mode at start up"

or

Disable hardware rendering for legacy video cards - Edit > Preferences > 3d & Multimedia > Uncheck "Enable hardware rendering for legacy video cards".

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/949508 - One claims that even though he does not have a legacy card this solution worked for him. It appears there are a few other possible solutions in that forum post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38376832
thanks this solved the issue
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tylerpayne
ID: 38376858
Good find props on that
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PAdocIT
ID: 38376894
Glad that solved the problem. Thanks for the props tylerpayne.
0