?
Solved

SBS 2011 Exchange logs

Posted on 2012-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
I have SBS 2011 running Exchange.
I use an image based backup (VSS) with continuous incrementals that shoots data offsite every night accross the internet. Backups occur twice a day, morning and evening. No Exchange specific backup modules with the backup software.
I found that the offsite backup was not able to keep up because of too much data being changed.
Every night there are >20GB of changes to some Exchange folders.
My Exchange.edb is 12GB but I see  7GB of *.log files which are being created within 4 hours of each other and I know I am not getting that much email.  (7 users in AD)
I do not have any DAG's setup.
What could be making so many changes and how do I stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38378427
If your store is not increasing in size, then it isn't content that is being retained.
It is a large amount of data to be created.

If you aren't doing Exchange aware backups, do you have circular logging enabled? Does Exchange report that it is being backed up?
Are you sure that it is new log files and not something touching the files and changing their date?

My instinct would be to run an Exchange aware backup, use the trial of Backup Assist for example, or the native backup tool if you have an external drive you can use. See if that corrects things.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38378733
I wouldnt recommend Circular logging rather want to check why 7GB of log files are created.
Hope you arent doing relay of any sort ?
Check message tracking and see if only genuine emails are being sent from your Exchange server ?

Lost Log Resilience and Transaction Log Activity in Exchange 2010
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288910

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38379615
Enabling Circular logging is just going to stop filling the disk and not the actual cause due to which logs are growing.

1) Check if the logs are growing at any particular time.
2) Confirm what is the service pack level for Exchange. If it is old then update it to latest service pack. If it is sp2 then install rollup update 3 for Exchange 2010 sp2.
3)) Confirm if all Exchange users are using ActiveSync, If yes then Can you disable activesync for all the users for the time when Exchange Transaction logs grow. Confirm if any Iphones are connecting to the server using ActiveSync if yes then disable active sync for IPhone users and check if the logs still grows.
4) Check IIS logs of ActiveSync for the time period when the Exchange logs grows and let us know if you find any errors. Also check if IIS logs for activesync grows fast while the exchange transction logs are growing.
5) Run Exmon for exchange 2010 while the transction logs are growing and check if any unusual activity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 38383320
Simon:
My store is not increasing in size.
I am not doing exchange aware backups.
The logs files are being flushed into the database every day so I don't think an exchange backup will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 38383325
Rancy:
I have checked the message logs and nothing looks out of the ordinary.
I do see a E00.chk file in the log folder, is this a concern?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 38383336
VsolutionsIT:
It looks like the logs grow during work hours.  (about 80% sure of this)
I am on exchange Service Pack 1 Rollup 7, why does Windows Update not show SP2?
Remember I am on SBS 2011, should i manually install Exchange SP2?
I cannot disable activesync during the day when the logs are growing.

I will look at IIS logs now.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38383467
E00.chk isnt a concern what i was concerned was that you said there isnt so much mail flow everyday that will create 7GB of log files ... if you say that there isnt anything abnormal than its fine

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38383500
Exchange service packs are never shown in Microsoft Update, only rollups. If you are still on Exchange 2010 SP1, then I suggest you update to SP2, followed by the latest rollup (4 at the time of writing).

If you have iOS devices connecting then those can do some very odd things and you should ensure that all devices are on the latest iOS available.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vSolutionsIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38385475
ie0 : Yes, you will have to install Exchange 2010 sp2 manually. After you update exchange 2010 to sp2, Install rollups as well.. I will recommend rollup update 3 cause rollup update 4 is very new and I am yet to come across any issues reported of RU4.( Just dont want to mess your exchange if any known issues occurs due to RU4.)
0