[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel - Removing duplicates in lists (perhaps comparing?)

Posted on 2012-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-01
Hi,

I have 2 lists of students from 2 dates. List 1 contains students enrolled on 2nd September. List 2 has list of students enrolled on 6th September.

I have inputted the students from List 1 into our own departmental database, and need to enter the people enrolled in the days after 2nd September from the 6th September list (List 2).

I have messed about with duplicates and filters, but cannot quite find what i need to solve this puzzle!

Is there a straightforward way to highlight the differences between the 2 lists as list 2 contains list 1 plus new enrollees?

Thanks for your help in advance

Wesley
0
Comment
Question by:Concept_Wes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1400 total points
ID: 38376739
I would use VLOOKUP formula. and then filter people on 6.9. sheet who have "was not" value
is this valuable for you
vlookup.xlsx
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lwadwell earned 600 total points
ID: 38376743
You could use a VLOOKUP to find of the entry in list 2 exists in list 1.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 38381041
hey Wesley, did you achieve your goal with this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Concept_Wes
ID: 38555889
So sorry guys - thanks for the help - perfect answer!
0