Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

tabs in Excel

Posted on 2012-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
I have about 30 worksheet "tabs" (at the bottom) in my Excel file and I have to scroll to the right to see them all.  I'd like to see them all within an average sized window without having to scroll over.  To do this I would need to have two stacked rows of tabs at the bottom, instead of one long row.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:trcamp
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PAdocIT earned 120 total points
ID: 38376990
Not possible. If you google "Excel Multiple Tab Rows" you will find a lot of suggestions of other ways to work with a large number of tabs.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mark_harris231
mark_harris231 earned 270 total points
ID: 38377021
It's not possible to alter the UI in this way.  There are a couple of techniques that may help:

1. Create a Table of Contents tab with links to the various sheets.  There's an app available that will create the TOC automatically at ASAP Utilities.

2. Add the script found here to add a floating toolbar that will provide a drop-down list of available sheets.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:oneononecomp
oneononecomp earned 165 total points
ID: 38377026
Just right click on the right arrow to show all sheets.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mark_harris231
ID: 38377046
@oneononecomp - nifty!  I wasn't aware of that technique.  Not the OP, but thanks just the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trcamp
ID: 38377047
Thanks everyone.
0