?
Solved

Crystal Reports 2011 on Terminal Server

Posted on 2012-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
2,736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I have about 12 users that run Crystal Reports here and some use it from home via our Terminal Server.  I am new here and don't fully understand how it all works but hopefully someone out there can help me make sense of it.  We were running CRXI but recently upgraded a few users to 2011, the rest are soon to follow.

I noticed that on the terminal server desktop (2008 Server R2) when users login, there is a shortcut called "crystal desktop" that opens a remote connection to a virtual box running Windows 7 and Crystal Reports.  I was not sure why the previous IT guy set it up like this rather than running CR on the terminal server itself but I thought maybe there was a compatibility issue with 2008 server?  Or would I need a server version of CR to make this work on the terminal server?

I installed CR 2011 on the terminal server to check and did have some issues with the program shutting down right after I opened it while logged in remotely.  This was intermittent though.  I could restart it 4-5 times or so then it would seem to work.  

I just wanted to see if anyone could shed some light on this for me to help me understand, this is all new to me.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:g8rcub
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38377048
Check how you licensed CR2011.  The default is Named Users so each user needs his own copy.

Crystal Reports for report development does NOT have a server version.  There is a product called Crystal Reports Server or Crystal Server.  That is a report scheduling/viewing tool.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 38377118
I purchase a license for each user and then install the program on their computer using a license, I document who is attached to each license as well.  The CR 2011 running on the terminal server has it's own license.

I just opened CR 2011 on 2 seperate laptops connecting to the terminal server to see if maybe when one person had it open the other could not open it (this is the CR 2011 that is installed directly on the terminal server).  I did receive the error (CR experienced an error and is closing) immediately upon opening the program, but this happened before and I started it up again no problem, I was able to be in on multiple sessions.  

I'm just not sure why the tech that set this up ran CR on the Win 7 virtual machine running on our virtual server instead of right on the terminal server like I have it installed now.  (The older version of CR XI is still installed on the virtual Win 7 box right now).  I did not change anything with that yet until I can determine if I need to run CR on that virtual box or if I can just keep it running on the terminal server.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38377448
I have not setup Crystal on a server like that.  I only use it installed locally.  I don't know why it would be installed unless that makes it easier to recover.

mlmcc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 38377548
Yeah we only need it setup on the terminal server so people can access the program from home and occasionally there is more than 1 person accessing it.

I just can't tell why the last tech set CR up on the virtual box and had a shortcut on the terminal server opening the remote connection to the Vitrual PC.

Actually CR was installed on the Terminal server, the program (CRXI) resided in the programs menu, but it was not functioning, click on it and nothing... Perhaps there was a bug with XI that was fixed for 2011 which prevented it from running on the terminal server?  I am inclined to just install CR 2011 on the virtual box and leave well enough alone for now but if I don't have to run it that way, that is one extra license for Win7 and antivirus I don't need to use up.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:GJParker
GJParker earned 450 total points
ID: 38383381
Crystal Reports is licensed on a named user basis, so if you have multiple people using the version installed on the terminal server then they will all need a separate license.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 450 total points
ID: 38385454
I believe the reason for the VM is to get around the NUL issue and make it appear the same user is using the license.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:g8rcub
ID: 38393388
That is what I was thinking but I was hoping to confirm that would be the reason the other guy set it up like this.  Like I said above, it appears that I am able to have multiple users logged in on CR 2011 (the version I installed on the terminal server) but I often do get errors at first and it shuts down... after opening it again, sometimes a couple times, it seems to run fine.  I think for now I'll just upgrade the version on the virtual box and leave well enough alone just in case.
0