?
Solved

Checksum file

Posted on 2012-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi experts:

I transfer via ftp many files from HP-UX O.S. into directory of windows machine

From HP-UX I run cksum command and I used fciv utility from windows.

Now I need to check the same command fciv on HP-UX O.S.

I tried md5sum openssl csum commands but It doesn't run.

Have you idea for similar command on HP-UX B.11.00?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 664 total points
ID: 38377258
You'll have to install the md5 bundle.  A lot of proprietary Unix only have cksum by default.

https://h20392.www2.hp.com/portal/printable/swdepot/displayProductInfo.do?productNumber=md5checksum

Or you can install unix utils and run cksum in Windows

http://unxutils.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 668 total points
ID: 38377310
Alternatively use rsync to transfer the files, the tool utilises / incorporates MD5 logic to verify transmitted files, also allows transmissions to be resumed. Will save you a manual post transmission check.

You'll need a Windows rsync install or variant e.g. DeltaCopy, cwrsync, QtdSync.......
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexPace
AlexPace earned 668 total points
ID: 38377452
Some FTP clients and servers support the itegrity checking which allow you to validate a transfer.  

The Robo-FTP client has an /integrity option that can use the following raw FTP checksum commands:
XCRC (64-bit hash)
XMD5 (128-bit)
XSHA1 (160-bit)
XSHA256
XSHA512  

Of course, for it to work the FTP server has to also support the command but that is not so unusual these days.
0