?
Solved

How to code in vb.net so that application runs only when CD present in CD ROM and also this CD cannot be copied?

Posted on 2012-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
How to code in vb.net so that application runs only when CD is present in CD ROM
and also this CD cannot be copied?
0
Comment
Question by:gawacha1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38376983
ANY Cd can be copied.

CD As copy protection is very old school and takes your average script kiddy half an hour to get around!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 750 total points
ID: 38377273
0
 

Author Comment

by:gawacha1
ID: 38378861
Dear Neilsr
but i hv come across audio CD's which do not run if u copy them to yr computer
Regards
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 750 total points
ID: 38381292
Yes because you didnt know HOW to copy them.
0