?
Solved

Sharing a namespace across different assemblies - what are the issues?

Posted on 2012-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Due to dependency issues I am having to move some of my code between assemblies.

However I would like to keep the original namespace - are there any issues with sharing a namespace across assemblies that I should be aware of?

I'm using VS 2010 and .NET 4.
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 300 total points
ID: 38377541
As far as I know - none (assuming there isn't another assembly that happens to have the same namespace that is).
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Naman Goel earned 1400 total points
ID: 38380664
It's definitely possible and there is nothing wrong with it. The .NET
framework itself has namespaces spread across multiple assemblies. For
example, the System.Data namespace and the System.Web, System.Web,
System.Drawing, etc., etc., etc. namespaces are implemented in multiple
assemblies.

It's perfectly fine in my opinion as long as it is clear to the users of
your class library that what assembly they will need to reference for given
functionality.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 300 total points
ID: 38381660
The only "problem" I can think of is if you just happen to have a class in each assembly (and namespace) with the same name. In that case, you would not be able to rely on a "using someNamespace;" at the top of your code file; you would have to fully-qualify each declaration (if the two classes are being used in the same code file).
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 38383573
ok great -thanks for all your comments.
0