[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2012

Posted on 2012-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a new installed SBS 2011 server, and Exchange 2010.  I installed Exchange SP2 and Rollups 1,2,3,4.  Now when I enter the console tree and expand the Recipient configuratiion and right click and expand properties none of the properties are diaplayed.  Can;t see Mail Flow setting to forward email and change deliver options.  Also under Organization Configuration Mailbox, Hub Transport, Unified Messaging are not displayed.  If I knew
how i would uninstall all the rollups and SP2.  This is a new very large installation and I don't want to do anything to mess this install up.
0
Comment
Question by:marionlwallace
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38377056
Remove the update rollup in control panel --> programs and features ---> View installed update
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:marionlwallace
marionlwallace earned 0 total points
ID: 38378472
Will try that Monday will let you know.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38378693
If your planning to uninstall Roll-ups please do one at a time and keep checking .... did you apply all at the same time or which was the last after which you started facing the issue ?

- Rancy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:marionlwallace
ID: 38389106
I installed one after the other.  It could be the snap-in is not starting.  I don't know how to start the snap-in.  
The Exchange Management Console - Organization Configuration has only listed Hub Transport and it has no properties.  I am preplexed.  Is there a exchange repair on the installation CD?

Help.......
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38389735
Can you try with another Account and see if it shows the same ?
Hope no RU gave you any issues ?
Is all Services running on the server ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:marionlwallace
ID: 38390476
All accounts are the same the properties will not expand.  All the services are running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marionlwallace
ID: 38432369
Problem resolved
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38432395
What was done and helped resolve ? Did you reinstall with "Run As Administrator" ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:marionlwallace
ID: 38479452
Rancy, it was a credential issue that solved the problem.  Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marionlwallace
ID: 39687886
Lucked up and found solution on line
0