[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Windows Internal Database migration to SQL

Posted on 2012-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
We currently have a Sharepoint version 3.0 instance running on a server 2003 box. We are looking to migrate this instance to a 2008 box running Sharepoint 2010.

At present the database is running a local Windows Internal Database which I understand needs to be transfered to an SQL instance for it to be moved

Is there a step by step guide on how to get this instance off the 2003 box and onto a 2008 box running 2010.

Can this be done ?
0
Comment
Question by:L-Plate
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 38377211
Yes it can be done.  You treat it like any other upgrade from SP 2007 to SP 2010.

You will be doing the "database attach" method of the upgrade.  In short, it means you will be copying your databases to the 2010 server, attaching them in SQL, then attaching them to web applications in 2010.  Rather than listing steps, it's easier to read it straight from Microsoft.  There are things that need to happen first, like getting your WSS 3.0 on at least SP2.  Would also help to run the stsadm -o preupgradecheck on 3.0 too, before migrating.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/cc263299.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Shailendra_karve
Shailendra_karve earned 1000 total points
ID: 38379738
Hi'
Looks like your requirement is to upgrade WSS 3.0 to Sharepoint 2010. If you choose to go with in-place upgrade, we need to first migrate to Microsoft Sharepoint Foundation 2010 and then to Sharepoint Server 2010.

However if you choose to go with Database attach upgrade approach, then this allows you to attach and upgrade the content databases from Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 to SharePoint Server 2010. This process upgrades the data in the content databases, but does not transfer any farm settings.

Please refer the link http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263447.aspx that gives a clear insight of the approach strategy that suits your need.

Regards,
Shailendra Karve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:L-Plate
ID: 38430761
Great, thanks guys !
0