Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a script to upload to Amazon Glacier

Posted on 2012-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Hi,

I want to create a script that connects to Amazon Glacier and uploads the daily backups. I have found a peice of software called fastglacier which has a console uploader which seems to work.

But I have no way of selecting only files to upload that were created that day.

The command I had working but will do all files regardless is:

glacier-put my-account c:\backup\*.* eu-west-1 my-vault

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andybrooke
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38379078
But the local-file parameter is allowing wildcards, so can you create a filter that just uploads today's files? Is that what you seek? Or do you need a script that finds the files that were created 'today' and then upload then using fastglacier?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andybrooke
ID: 38382205
Yes just files from today I did state in my post that the one I have does all "files regardless"
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38382436
Can you post a sample of what the file names look like? What Windows OS are you uploading from?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1500 total points
ID: 38383083
this works in windows 2008 or windows vista/7


set PATH=%PATH%;<path-to-glacier-exe>
cd <path-to-backup>
forfiles /D 0 /C "glacier-put my-account @file eu-west-1 my-vault"

Open in new window


edited
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 38433775
glad I could help, but why grade B?
0