?
Solved

track websites

Posted on 2012-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
i have a user in my office whom i want to track his website activities and report same to my manager

he has xp workstation. i am not able to tarck through policy manager in my watch guard firewall cannot configure logging

i need some tracking installed in my network so i can track the same and even block the sites.


i have also exchange 2010 installed

any free software would help
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 38377205
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Frederic Sune
ID: 38377426
You can use OpenDNS to track all the trafic and block it. I's free to use and you get a very details report on everything. You can have personalized page when a site is blocked. I used a lot and love it. You only need to add or change the DNS in your FW/Router. Very easy to use and setup. Very powerful too to protect against malware website...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 38377893
how should i use opendns , i want to track one particular user
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 38378209
Depends on whether your machines have fixed or dynamic IP's, but to guarantee the requests are from a specific users account, you'll need to configure / enable user authentication.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Frederic Sune
ID: 38378222
Setup a static ip address would be the simple solution...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38378230
pramod1--Install History Viewer on that PC.  Click URL History in the left panel (and perhaps also Index.dat).

Or read the index.dat file in C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5

Content.IE5 is a hidden file.  But you will need an index.dat viewer to read it anyway.
http://www.acesoft.net/index.dat%20viewer/index.dat_viewer.htm  Use the index.dat tab.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 38378297
Squid(Open Source)   I use it in  my office
http://www.linuxhelp.net/guides/squid/
http://wiki.squid-cache.org/
http://www.linux-magazine.com/w3/issue/100/052-054_squid.pdf

K9
http://www1.k9webprotection.com/
Block web sites in more than 70 categories, including pornography, gambling, drugs, violence/hate/racism, malware/spyware, phishing
Force SafeSearch on all major search engines
Set time restrictions to block web access during designated times
Configure custom lists for "always allow" and "always block"
Override a web page block with password
Trust the enhanced anti-tampering, even children can't break
View easy reports to monitor and control web activity
Real-time categorization of new adult and malicious sites
Best free parental controls software/internet filter available


http://www.untangle.com/
Untangle provides a powerful suite of Internet management applications for small-to-medium businesses and education institutions.


http://www.iambigbrother.com/
IamBigBrother is the leading internet monitoring software available for both homes and business. And when using IamBigBrother, you'll know exactly who your kids chatted with last night and be able to read the full conversation!

http://www.refog.com/download.html
REFOG Employee Monitor is the ultimate surveillance suite offered by our company. Having all features of our less advanced products, REFOG Employee Monitor is designed to boost productivity of your employees. The product can watch multiple PCs and workstations at once without leaving your chair. Instant alerts are handy to prevent information leaks the moment they are about to happen

http://www.eblaster.com/
eBlaster spy software is the ONLY software in the world that will capture their incoming and outgoing email, chats and instant messages - then IMMEDIATELY forward you an EXACT COPY.

http://www.websense.com/   WebSense Web Filter
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 38380220
+1 for free Squid. It takes some elbow work.to get up and going but.is powerful. Web sense as a paid software is above and beyond the best solution for logging, auditing users activity and blocking sites and protocols.

Cheers,
Alan
0