Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Two external url's same server

Posted on 2012-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Is it possible to set up two external url's to the same server running IIS?
0
Comment
Question by:DDCO
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Seaton007 earned 750 total points
ID: 38377358
Yes, you just point the DNS entries for those URL's to the same server.  They can go to the same site or to different sites on that IIS server.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:crash2000
crash2000 earned 750 total points
ID: 38377378
If you want them to use the same site, make sure you have both site names in IIS bindings as well as the DNS settings mentioned above.
Let me know if you need further help on that.

Mark
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 38739286
Glad to help.

Mark
0