[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup exchange 2003 fails with backup exec 2010

Posted on 2012-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Apparently the job works and databases are back-uped. but sned this message:
V-79-57344-766 - Cannot log on to MAPI with the specified credentials. Review the resource credentials for the job, and then run the job again.

Server windows 2003 sp2. exchange server 2003 enterprise.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hkmgroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 38377491
Found this on a Symantic board:

Create a new account in AD named : symantec with following settings:
1  : Member of the Domain Admin group and Local Admin Group if Exchange is a member server
2  : Create a Mailbox for Symantec, send a test email and oprn it in OWA to activate the Mailbox.
3  : Make sure that the Mailbox is not hidden from the Global Address List.
4  : Add the account "symantec" as Exchange Server Administrator in Exchange Management Console.

Open Backup Exec, go to TOOLS--Logon Accounts and Change the Logon Account to "symantec", make sure that "system Logon Account" and "Default Logon Account" is symantec.

It looks like it's a rights issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hkmgroup
ID: 38377672
yes, i found this solution on symantec, i will tried it.
My answer was directed to a problem with our exchange more than Backup exec.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38378681
Hope you havent changed any Account Credentials used for backup ?
Is the remote and master agent the same version ??
Do you get any eventID on the Exchange server for the Bakcup

- Rancy
0