Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Single Sign on for Windows Domain

Posted on 2012-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
is there a way to setup a single sign on with AD on windows 2008?  

What i am trying to do is to limit the # of same sessions on AD.  for example, user 1 logs into  computer 1, then logs on to computer 2,  he should be logged off of computer 1.  

The server is also running roaming profiles

i appreciate the help :)
0
Comment
Question by:johnkesoglou
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38377656
I dont believe thats possible. Do you mean TS sessions? I only see setting idle time limits.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 38377657
I can find two possible solutions.

This script...
http://www.rlmueller.net/Logon7.htm

...and this commercial product.
http://www.isdecisions.com/products/userlock/features.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 38377762
paulmacd

thanks for the link to the script; i will test over the weekend and let you know the results :)


Billbondo
i wish it were TS sessions :)  that would have made things a lot easier
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 38393088
Works like a charm!  thank you so much....i also downloaded a program called WinOff to manage users sessions and force a log off at a  specific time, set session limits, and log of users after 15 mins of inactivity.
0