Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Send on Behalf Permission w/o Calendar Modify Access

Posted on 2012-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-12
Platform = Exchange 2007 w/Outlook 2003 clients
Is there a way to provision send on behalf permissions w/o giving the delegate modify access to the target mailbox's calendar through server side configuration only?
0
Comment
Question by:davidhyunoh
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tylerpayne
ID: 38377868
Open up Active Directory. Click the view button at the top and make sure you have advance features checked. Then find the user you want someone else to be able to send on there behalf. Go to there properties, click the exchange general tab, the click deliver options. Here you can add someone to send on behalf of that user. They should not have calendar access.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38378675
Nopes ... once you give Send-on-behalf it automatically gets the Delegation rights.

You can then go to Delegation in Outlook and modify those rights.

- Rancy
0