[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB.net Windows form layout

Posted on 2012-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
The design of Windows forms has been an issue for some time for me
Having a look around, I discovered the Table Layout Panel. Is this supposed
to help one organize the controls on a form.
I'm looking for a way to neaten things up and need a little advice on  this...
As an example, I have found that positioning controls vertically as shown in the image below
looks neater than the other image where controls are spaced. Is there way to make spaced controls look as neat?
Image1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38377675
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38377688
Hi. I tried to add two images to demonstrate an example.  The vertically aligned controls look neater. To optimpze the space I'd rather space the controls neatly around the form but can't get this right Here they are..
12
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38377720
I still don't see a question!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 1000 total points
ID: 38377753
I personally prefer my labels just right above the controls instead of a lot of vertical space between them.  You can also use Panels; group related controls in different sections with borders and such.
sample.jpg
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38377772
If you have access to PluralSight, there is a nice course on UI design. (It is a rather lengthy course, though.)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 38378489
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38378974
Thanks
0