?
Solved

Need a new router

Posted on 2012-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
I have 30 machines (7 & XP) with an SBS 2011. My D-link DIR 655 is about to become a wireless access point.  It keeps crashing when the traffic gets heavy, and I can't seem to find a fix.  Anyways...  I have two broadband internet connections (Long Story).  So, I want a new router with dual WAN ports.  

Any suggestions?  I have heard the D-link dual wan router is the best are far as features and ease of use, but it just doesn't work half the time.

Netgear makes a dual, but it's not wireless, which is ok since I'll have the 655 for that.  

Any other suggestions?

THanks,

-Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulfarmer
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Abbas Haidar
Abbas Haidar earned 500 total points
ID: 38377661
Draytek 2830 or 2830N(includes wireless) is the ideal solution for  a small buisness server network. it supports Ethernet and DSL connections

http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2830.html 

ADSL/ADSL2+, 3G and Broadband Router
Triple-WAN ports for ADSL, cable modem and 3G
which can be used simultaneously
IPv4 and IPv6 Dual-Stack- New
802.11n Wireless LAN ('n' models)
Switchable Dual-Band WiFi ('n-Plus' models)
V3 Firewall with huge flexibility
Four-Port Gigabit Ethernet LAN Switch
Wireless Guest Portal
Multiple Private LAN Subnets
User Password Access Control
Up to 50,000 simultaneous NAT sessions
Up to 4 VLANs (Port or IP based)
VLAN Prioritisation & 802.1q
Twin VoIP ports with PSTN passthrough (Vigor2820Vn)
IGMP v3 MultiCast
Content Filtering (by matched keyword or data type)
Globalview Web Filtering (Subject to subscription)
Ethernet and WiFi VLANs (common/distinct groups)
QoS (Layer 2&3, 802.1p & TOS/DCSP)
SSH and HTTPS/AES Access to WUI
VPN Dial-in/dial-out with hardware co-processor

Dual-Login Admin interface (user/admin) - New
USB Port for Printer, Logs or 3G Modem
Optional VigorCare Available
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38378408
Draytek seems to be very popular outside of the United States.  If you're in the United States, I don't think I've ever seen one.

You're talking about a D-Link home class router.  If you want serious business class equipment (you have a business with 30 workstations, why wouldn't you), you need something that's going to cost a bit more than $40-70.  

Brands you should be looking into include:
Fortinet (Fortigate products)
SonicWall
Cyberoam
Calyptix
Watchguard
Cisco (NOT linksys - frankly, nothing less than $1000 with the Cisco name).
Untangle (free software to create your own router with paid versions that will support multiple WANs)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:choywaikin
choywaikin earned 500 total points
ID: 38378763
Highly recommend Zyxel USG-20W, durable, able to connect USB 3G also for redunancy.

http://www.zyxel.com/products_services/zywall_usg_200_100_50_20w_20.shtml?t=p
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iconnectu earned 500 total points
ID: 38379052
I recommend you an sonicwall NSA 220. Many features like SSL-VPN, Gateway Security, VLAN Routing, Contentfilter, AD-DS or LDAP integration and if you like/need it, more than two WAN connections. The NSA 220 is the right size for +30 User/Computers.

We work since years with Sonicwall products and the firewalls are easy to install and setup and run very stable, even by super heavy traffic. You should check out this product.

More informations here: http://sonicwall.com/us/en/products/NSA_220.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 38387489
Thanks for the suggestions.
0