Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Get the value of a control from a contentplaceholder

Posted on 2012-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I have this list is my masterpage

<div>
   <ul>
      <li><a href="Schoolpage.aspx?tid=">Add a School</a></li>
..

How would I get the value of tid which is in a ContentPlaceholder ID="Maincontent"
label1.text which i would like to add the code in that line so it would hyperlink to the page
with the value?

How will I refer to that value?
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
madgino earned 300 total points
ID: 38379067
use Master.FindControl("Maincontent") to get hold of the placeholder object.
Master.FindControl("Maincontent").FindControl("label1") will give you the label.

If you want to change the link you have to use a hyperlink object instead of "a href" tag
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 195 total points
ID: 38379354
FindControl only works for element with runat="server", and not  client-side HTML elements.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Roopesh Reddy
Roopesh Reddy earned 300 total points
ID: 38380909
Hi,

Yeah! Only Server controls(runat="server") can be accessed using FindControl method!

Try adding runat="server" attribute to the control which you wish to access and try again with FindControl method!

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38383170
what Im trying to do is click that hyperlink in the masterpage and get the value of label1.text from aspx1(this is in the "maincontent" contentplaceholder) and place it in label2.text of aspx2(this is also in the "maincontent" contentplaceholder) of masterpage.

Can you post a code how to get it?  tkns
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38394811
I change the control to LInkbutton and it worked. I just use navigateurl... property and also I was able to querystring the params passed and did an encryption/decryption when passed from page to page. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38395118
Hi,

Glad you solved your problem!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 38420541
I found a solution other the ones recommended. Thanks for the alternative solutions
0