Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 InfoPath wizard type form

Posted on 2012-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Hello,

I have a long infopath form that has about 20 questions.
I would like to embed it in SharePoint but I want the questions to be sort of like a wizard to prevent scrolling.  So, I would like the show 5 questions at a time and give the user the ability to click next/previous, and on the last set of questions, there should be a finish/submit button.

Is that possible in SharePoint 2010?

Please guide me to any examples or resources or steps to do this.

Thanks for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 38377730
Simplest solution might be to create it as a Survey and have the appropriate branching. Would that at all suit your purposes?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 38377769
OK thinking more, since you've implemented this in InfoPath already...

It's possible to use rules to hide fields until other fields are filled. Would be possible to use this to show new sections as the form was filled and hide other sections.

I did a piece on rules for field hiding here;

http://the-north.com/sharepoint/post/2012/06/12/SharePoint-and-Infopath-2010-Conditionally-Hide-Form-Fields.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Clay Fox earned 1000 total points
ID: 38378012
Not sure if you want it a library where you save InfoPath documents or  a list. Either can work, it is mostly what format you want the data in.

The key here is the InfoPath design.

You can use sections and hide and reveal sections based on values, you could have each question reveal after the rprevious question is answered for example.
Or you can do views, which is most similar to a wizard, where they answer a couple and then hit next, which switches to the next view, etc.

www.infopathdev.com has examples.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:livanescu
livanescu earned 1000 total points
ID: 38396700
it is possible in 2010
do you plan to keep it in infopath or replicate it in sharepoint? as someone else already mentioned, in sharepoint  a survey will do the trick
you can also use infopath to display a sharepoint list, but that will mean to replicate your form in a  infopath-enabled sharepoint list...
0