[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restore prior version from system restore via safemode command prompt

Posted on 2012-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
I may need to do a system restore to a prior point in time but cannot get my computer to open or my computer/properties to open.  Use of regedt32 permissions caused exe and lnk file associations to not work.  I may need to do this from safe mode and command prompt but I don't know that the command prompt link from normal safe mode will work.

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:cwsoft05
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 1000 total points
ID: 38377803
If you can boot to safe mode, you can run system restore from there. If not, you can use the command line from a command prompt:

Type in:

C:\windows\system32\restore\rstrui.exe

press Enter.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 38377843
You might need to restore basic file associations before that

See your other open question http:Q_27857405.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwsoft05
ID: 38379344
Trying to restore basic file associations from safe mode command prompt said it could not restore all entries.  Some in use by system......etc.

Trying to do rstrui.exe said system restore is turned off (don't know if that is true or not) and said to turn back on in normal mode because it cannot be done in safe mode.  That appears to not be able to be done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwsoft05
ID: 38379697
Unfortunately none of these solutions would work.  What happened is in trying to correct the permissions problems not allowing oleaut32.dll and others to properly register, it removed the permissions from the entire HKEY...ROOT.

I first added read/write permissions for everyone to this key.  All the missing (unreadable) key values now appeared and the system worked back properly.  I then restore SYSTEM, CREATOR OWNER, Admistrator group and User group permissions similar to other WinXP machines.  I then removed the everyone permission (R/W).

That resolved the all issue other than I still could not register oleaut32.dll and other similar dlls.  I used the Microsoft Fixit tool from the "unable to install windows XP SP3 access denied" knowledge base article and did a system scan tool check for proper system tools and this fixed the registration inability problem.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38463431
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0