Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NETWORK CONNECTION IS NOT AVAILABLE N-33

Posted on 2012-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
this is driving me crazy!!!  I have a konica 7222.

i setup a shared folder "scans" on my folder. I created account 'scan2' with password '123456'.

my server name is \\server.

if i go to \\server > i can see scans and i can't authenticate from any computer with the above account (scan2) and password 123456.

but the scanning function will NOT work on the scanner.  it give me error NETWORK CONNECTION IS NOT AVAILABLE N-33

help!!!

account is on a windows 2008 R2 server. 64 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 38378971
This is probably an SMB signing issue.

You might need to disable SMB signing on the Windows Server, or alternatively, use the Windows IIS FTP service and scan to FTP instead of SMB, you can configure the FTP service so that its "root" directory, or "scans" subdirectory is the same folder that you have created as an SMB share.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 38379281
Hi,

Do you have any Windows 2003 server or filers where you can try and scan eliminating issue is with Windows 2008 server or Scanner?

Are you using DNS name in \\server or \\1.2.3.4 ip address?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 38382716
@ ArneLovius said: This is probably an SMB signing issue.

+1 to that.
see http://support.exinda.com/topic/how-to-disable-smb-signing-on-windows-servers-to-improve-smb-performance 
for instructions if you chose to disable it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 38389862
most recent mfds support smb signing.
things to try:
use the computer`s IP address
e.g.
\\192.168.1.99\scans
use the domain prefix for the username
e.g.
damainname\scan2
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 38389865
also check that no firewall or av software is blocking it.
0