?
Solved

Decomission Legacy 2007 Exchange Server

Posted on 2012-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I am currenlty running a coexisting environment with 1 Exchange 2007 Server and 1 Exchange 2010 Server.  We are not using an edge server, and have our Hub Transport Server running one machine.  (2007 and the 2010).  I have all my mailboxes moved over.  I made the new server the default for OAB and disabled Outlook Anywhere on the Legacy Server.  I am ready to decomission the legacy server.  I shut if down, just see what would happend and then I was planning to unistall exchange and demote the server.    As soon as it shut down, my users were continually being prompted for there credentials while in  Outlook.  

We used to use public folders on our 2007 server, but stopped a long time ago.  There is currently a public folder database that resides on the legacy server.  I have looked into the proper way to decomission the legacy server, and I am finding that you need to replicate the public folders to the 2010 Server.  I know that public folders are optional, so my question is this.  Can I remove the public folder database on the legacy server, uninstall exchange server roles, then demote the server?  If I don't intend on using public folders is that replication necessary?  I am concerned that users will be prompted for their credentials and I won't be able to fix it once I uninstall Exchange and demote the legacy server.  We currently only have 2007 Outlook and higher clients.  
Thanks,
Tamara
0
Comment
Question by:Bajtra
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38378383
Follow the guide to remove the last Public Folder database.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201664.aspx

Then remove Exchange 2007 correctly. Ensure that your OAB is set to Web Only before you do anything.

I am not a believer in the shut down and see what breaks method, so once you have everything gone, remove Exchange 2007 using add/remove programs. The uninstaller will tell you if there is something you have missed.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38379298
Run EXBPA on Exchange 2010 server while Exchange 2007 is down and let us know what error it throws.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bajtra
ID: 38388535
Thanks for your help.  I checked the OAB configurations on the Exchange 2010 (generating server for the OAB) and noticed that it was set to both Web and Public.  I removed the option to enable the public folder generation so that it would be web only.   I will try the powershell commands to remove  the public folders from the public folder database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bajtra
ID: 38388546
-Simon, Also I was wondering which server I run the commands on?  The Legacy or the New 2010 Server?  (The powershell commands from the link you suggested).  Does it matter?  
Thanks again!
Tamara
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38390400
It doesn't matter which server you run the commands on, because the command is referencing a specific server. However I usually prefer to run the commands on a server that is the same version as the one they are being executed on - so if you are exuectuting against Exchange 2007, run it on 2007. That ensures command compatability.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bajtra
ID: 38392986
I followed all of the above.  I attempted to uninstall Exchange 2007 on the Legacy server.  I got the green light on all prerequisites for uninstallin each Server Role.  Unfortunately when I clicked next to uninstall, I received the attached error.  I can't unistall exchange on the server at all.  (It is basically saying the Mailbox Role on the Legacy server is now read only becuase it ws created by future version of Exchange - 14.0100.0).  Does anyone know what I can do at this Point?????  It won't let me delete the Public Folder Database on the legacy server either.  Says the same thing.  I really need to decomm this server, we can use it for something else.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Bajtra
Bajtra earned 0 total points
ID: 38393041
Update:  I ran the following command on my 2010 Server:

Remove-PublicFolderDatabase -Identity "Legacy server public folder database name"

I was able to successfully remove the Public Folder Database from the server.   Which allowed me to successfully uninstall the Mailbox Role on the legacy server.  Thank you so much for help Simon.  I think we got it!  
Thanks,
Tami
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bajtra
ID: 38404791
I used my own, becuase I had to do that last command, which I figured out on my own.  Simon lead me down the correct path...I just hit stone or two...
0