Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there any use of Masters in Computer Science?

Posted on 2012-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
I have done Masters in Computer Science from Texas, but now I find there are hardly any jobs that need a Masters degree.

I am into .Net development and almost all of .Net jobs only need a Bachelors degree . Please advise what should be my career next steps so I can put my Masters degree to use.

What kind of jobs should I be looking for or what should I specialize in? I feel like a Masters degree in Computer Science is not useful at all.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Ricky66
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38378163
Actually, most entry level positions require a Bachelors. The Masters degree comes into play mostly after some experience has been added and you move into higher level positions or move to teaching.

It is good to have it in advance even though it feels like it isn't doing you any good. The two hardest parts are that an employer looks and sees the Masters and it scares them into thinking they can't afford you and don't have an opening to meet with your education. It also has the effect on some people that they think because they have a masters they are above most entry level positions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ricky66
ID: 38378272
Please...please advise what those higher level positions could potentially be. Thats exactly what I am looking for.

Are you referring to Business Analyst, Tech Lead, Architect, Project Manager or some thing else?

Do people with a Masters degree only work with creating compilers and algorithms? If so, then the number of companies hiring them are very limited like Microsoft, Intel, Norton, IBM. I dont know if any other companies would hire a Masters candidate to create algorithms.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1200 total points
ID: 38378892
A masters degree indicates you have a higher level of understanding of the field you work in - to try and peg this to a particular position is almost impossible - it could be anything that opportunity throws your way.

Pony10us has pretty much summed it up - you need experience first - your masters qualification will allow you to progress quicker and further than people with only an under graduate degree or less.

Once you have experience - and again the experience you gain is also critical to your future career path - you can start targeting the top technology companies. Again this is dependant on where you want to go. Take the example of Dennis Tito who started out as an aeronautical engineer and then moved to finance using experience he gained from JPL in evaluating market risk. Point being you might find that you don't end up in the industry you started in but your qualification helps get you there.

If you are planning on staying in tech (and without knowing anything about you) my recommendation is to go out and get as much experience as you can - if necessary trade salary for challenging opportunities. Look for interesting projects that will look good on your CV and continue to study and research. Don't confine yourself to narrowly (such as only .Net). Build a good experience profile along with your masters (and any other qualification you can get along the way) and you should find a host of opportunities comming your way.

Don't make the mistake of thinking that because you have a masters it is enough - it's not going to be - to make the most of it - go out and get some good experience under your belt.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 800 total points
ID: 38383346
Well said julianH.  I have been in the field since '78 and I will hire an experienced person over an educated person mainly because an experienced person will have come up against situations that can't be taught in a book.

That being said, I believe the best person is usually the one that has both.

Also, just because your Masters is in computer science does not limit you to that field. Today everything relies on technology. Depending on your desires you could end up in almost any field.

Basically today a masters in Computer Science is along the same lines as a masters in business administration. They can both be used as a stepping stone to middle/upper management in just about any field. The key to remember is that you need experience in the field of your choosing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ricky66
ID: 38387819
Thank you! Your advise has been really helpful.

Have a great day!
0