[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert windows server 2008 r2 disk to dynamic disk via rdp

Posted on 2012-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
I need to convert a windows server 2008 r2 system disk to dynamic disk via rdp over the weekend. Can it be done safely??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mimi8118
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 38378361
There are always risks it will fail, but doing so via RDP is no greater risk than from the console.  Regardless of how you do it make sure you have a good backup first. The only thing I always discourage with RDP is network configuration changes.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38378389
I'd ask the question WHY?  Lets make sure you're doing it for the right reasons.  Dynamic Disks are generally more difficult to recover data from in catastrophies...
0