[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Open CWK file from Mac Appleworks 6 saved on PC

Posted on 2012-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
I've got a bunch of CWK files on my server that were copied from an old Mac.  They were originally Appleworks 6 files on the Mac.

How do I open them on PC running XP or Vista?  Ideally I would be able to open them in Word XP (2002).

Links to any shareware that might do the trick would be much appreciated.  I've done some searching in EE on this issue but can't find anything that works.

thanks,
darin
0
Comment
Question by:DarinOBrien
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38378147
This page http://www.ehow.com/how_6525633_open-apple-works-files-pc.html supposedly gives instructions on opening them in Word.  Doesn't say what versions though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 38378438
I tried that but AppleWorks 5 & 6 is not listed in the file types.  

I tried "Recover Text from Any File" which is the only file type that would allow me to open the CWK file.  It kinda worked.  the text I need is there but there's a lot of other stuff too.  It's very messy.  

I would like to find a more effective solution if possible.

Is there some way to get Word to list "AppleWorks 5 & 6" among the file types?

thanks,
darin
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38378533
These people http://hardcoremac.stores.yahoo.net/apforwi.html are selling an Appleworks 6.2 version that includes a version for Windows.  $149.99
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38379410
I'm wondering if there just might be a free format import converter for one of the free office suites LibreOffice or OpenOffice.

Do you have any issues with installing one of these office suites if I do see something that might work?

Another option is online conversion which MIGHT prove cheaper depending whether it's a rate per MB or per page converted.  For example, you have sites like this:
http://www.barefeetware.com/convert/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 38388111
Sorry for the delay in posting a response.  

I'm thinking that the $150 for Appleworks 6.2 for PC is probably money well spent at this point.

I'm finding that some, but not all, CWK files can be opened by MS Word so that's probably not a good fix.

I have no problem installing those office suites.  I just tried OpenOffice and it did not work.

I'll try LibreOffice and see if that works.  

I'm looking for a trial version of Appleworks 6.2 for PC so I can test it.  Can anyone provide a link for that?

thanks,
darin
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38389332
Hi darin

What I was hoping was that there might be an additional plugin for the free office applications written by somebody who needed to open CWK files in them at one time.  The problem is that there are hundreds of plugins.  I will try and search the add-on repositiry for LibreOffice later when I get the chance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 38438171
Both "accepted solutions" are actually good so I split the points.  It looks like we'll be using the PC version of Appleworks mostly...it was the most fool proof solution and worth the cost.

Thanks to everyone who answered.

darin
0