Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

p2v of win 2k3 sbs for hyper-v

Posted on 2012-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I have a win 2k3 sbs SP2 standalone server that i'd like to virtualize on new hardware.

The server runs AD, DHCP, TIME, DNS and some local programs.  It is the only domain controller.

I know there are big concerns with migrating Domain Controllers to virtual so want to be sure.

I have a pretty small network (10 computers or so).  
My plan is to do the following.
1. Turn off every computer in the office
2. Use Microsoft disk2vhd tool to make a vhd of the server
3. Turn on the new virtualization server and create the new VM from the VHD
4. start up the office computers (but don't startup the old server)


Is there anything special that I have to do to the original server before running the disk2vhd?  I have successfully done it once and it started up fine in the new VM hardware (minus a network connection to avoid conflicts) so it would seem not.

Would there be any potential problems if the new server that is hosting the VMs was initially joined to the domain?  I'm just picturing issues that may arise from the host server authenticating to one of it's VMs.

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:colin911
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 38378239
Your plan makes sense. However, I would add couple of things:

- Do not joint the Hyper-V server to the domain even after p2v: if the only DC is hosted in a domain member Hyper-V, you could find yourselft in a situation where you are unable to log on the server

- When you do the P2V make sure that once the new virtualized DC is up you never bring up the old unvirtualized server. I would suggest the following: after doing P2V and attaching the VHD file, keep the virtual NIC disconnected until you fix all driver issues and the Integration Services on the new VM.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38378385
Agree with spaperov.

Other small note, DCs as VMs is no problem.  HOWEVER, you do NOT want to create snapshots of DCs in multi-DC environments.  Doing so can cause SERIOUS corruption of AD if the snapshot is ever restored.  A single DC environment shouldn't be a problem, though workstations may end up having to be rejoined to the domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:colin911
ID: 38384028
thanks
0