Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare, Number of processors

Posted on 2012-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I have a machine with 2 sockets and 6 cores per socket

The cores are Hyperthreading enabled according to the VMWare Host

I have 2 Windows VM's.  I set them both to 1 soecket and 6 cores to fully utilize the 12 physical cores.

However, when I bring up the VM and look in the Task Mgr, and hit the Performance tab, I see 6 cores.

I expected to see 12 cores because I allocated 6 physcial cores, and each core has 2 threads, so the Task Mgr should show me 12 cores

Am I missing something

How should I diagnose
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 38378341
if you want to allocate 12 vCPU in the VM, you need to allocate 12! total


and make sure your OS is licensed to support the number you allocate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 38378374
I get very confused on this subject

I have 2 sockets at 6 cores per socket, HT enabled

So when I allocate a VM CPU in Edit Settings, if I allocate the following

   Sockets:      1
   Processors:   6

Open in new window


Did I allocate 6 virtual cores, or 6 physical cores ?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38378393
the options are Sockets and Cores. (not processors).

1 Socket and 6 Cores is 6 vCPU in the VM.

Virtual Machines use virtual processors (vCPUs).

1 vCPUs = 1 Physical Core on the host (simplified). This is scheduled across all the Cores in the Physical Host, so this may not be the same core, all of the time.

see also here

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1010184

If you want 12 vCPUs in the VM,

allocate 12 Sockets, 1 Core

or 2 Sockets, 6 Cores!

it still equals 12 vCPUs in the VM!

(it's the same it does not make any performance difference, it's just for licensing, if you have OS or Applications that are Licensed per Core)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38378531
Actually, if you have 2 sockets, and 6 cores per socket, and have hyperthreading enabled in your BIOS, you would have 24 total "logical" processors:

1CPU socket x 6cores = 6 x 2 sockets = 12 logical x 2 for Hyperthreading = 24 cores.

Keep in mind sockets is an actual physical CPU and you can think of a "core" as a logical CPU stacked on top of the physical CPU.

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 38383091
Yes, I understand that I have

   2 Sockets
   6 cores per socket

Open in new window


and I also understand that therefore I have

   24 Logical Processors

Open in new window


However, what I am having difficulty understanding is when I go to the

   VM->EditSettings->CPU

Open in new window


and see the following:

   Number of Virtual Sockets:   1

   Number of cores per socket:  6

   Total number of cores:       6

Open in new window


With this definition, am I using 6 Logical Processors or 12 Logical Processors
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38383101
6 - Cores on the physical host.

6 vCPUs assigned to the Guest OS which uses 6 - Cores on the physical host.

which would be the same as

6 Sockets
1 Core
0