?
Solved

Cisco switch help for Newbie

Posted on 2012-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi,

I am very green when it comes to Cisco.  I have an old 4503 switch and a C3560 switch that will share a fiber connection via gigabit uplinks.

One network is 10.0.0.0 /23 - and the other is 10.0.2.0 /23
The only internet connection (which both need is at : 10.0.0.5

Can someone tell me the best way to configure the interfaces?  


Thank you so much in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:pcassine
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Kaufman
ID: 38378621
The host range for your network is 10.0.0.1 - 10.0.1.254 and since 10.0.2.0/23 is outside that range, you are not on the same network.  The only way to communicate between multiple networks is with a Router.  How many hosts are needed?  It seems to me that if you only have those two switches, than you don't need 510 hosts per network.  Which is what the /23 provides.  You could probably get away with having everyone on the 10.0.0.0 /23 network.  If you do however need those two network address schemes than you need a router for them to talk, or a layer 3 switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcassine
ID: 38378752
Hi Nate_IT,

I think both of the switches in question are layer 3.  Unfortunately we need to utilize the subnet mask as is.

Can you tell me how we could configure the gig interfaces between the two switches to make the two networks communicate?

Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 38379142
What's the topology? Which switch will have the internet connection? Will one of your networks be connected to the 4503 and the other network connect to the 3560? Is the internet handoff an ethernet connection? If so, what speed?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ping2vohra earned 800 total points
ID: 38380709
It is simple.

4503 config mode

ip routing

int vlan 1
ip address 10.0.1.1/23

int vlan 2
ip address 10.0.0.2.1 /23

int gig1/0
description connected 3560
switchport mode trunk  

go to 3560

just make vlan 2 and make member access port which you want in 10.0.2.0 range
 
and make put default gateway in end device then it will work with 10.0.0.1  network

config mode
ip default gateway 10.0.1.1

int g1/0
switch mode trunk
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcassine
ID: 38392660
Thank you very much!
0