Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is foreach slow?

Posted on 2012-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
If i have a collection, and use foreach loop to go thru it, is that slow? someone on the team said foreach is slow and there's a better way of doing it (not sure what way that is tho)
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 500 total points
ID: 38378448
Hello,

Although I am not an expert in ASP, I will give it a shot.  It really depends on what is going on in the foreach loop.  Does it involve one or more IF statements within the loop?  Multiple IF statements can slow it down as each one has to be processed regardless.

If you are using IF statements within the loop to check for different values of the same variable, then you can use a switch statement to speed that up.  Kind of similar to this:

http://www.tutorialsroom.com/tutorials/details/asp-net-switch-case

Other than that, I am honestly not sure what could be faster than that since my experience with ASP.net is weak.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 38378501
foreach is the recommended way to do it. It is after all a loop - what other way can you do a loop.  You could maybe use a repeater which looks cleaner but is actually worse.
But ultimately it depends on what the data is, how you are using it etc. e.g. you don't loop a thousand times to find one value.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
informaniac earned 500 total points
ID: 38378961
foreach(GridViewRow gvRow in gv1.Rows)
{

}

GridViewRow gvRow;
for(int i = 0; i < gv1.Rows.Count; i++)
{
      gvRow = gv1.Rows[i];
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Warren
Alan Warren earned 500 total points
ID: 38380797
Yes, I reckon it is/possibly could be slower, of course it depends on the type of 'each'. If each 'each' is an integer, wouldn't make much difference.

If you were doing:
  for each ctl as control in me.controls
  ' the ctl is instantiated, takes resources, especially if it's a complex control.
  ' you can verify that by using 'With' to expose the properties of the ctl inside the for each loop.
  With ctl
    .text = "hello world"
  End With

On the other hand, if you were looping like:
  for i = 0 to me.controls.count
  ' then the control is not instantiated until you say so, all you have instantiated is an integer array().

Alan ";0)
0