[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cheapest 4g phone

Posted on 2012-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
can you recommend the cheapest 4g phone? (no contract)

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 252 total points
ID: 38378585
Apple doesn't make one (yet)... iPhone 5 MIGHT be 4G this week, but I doubt it'll be cheap!

Can't really answer the question without knowing the carrier you intend to use!

Prices of phones vary with each carrier!
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 252 total points
ID: 38378598
Also, make sure you want cheap. Cheap almost never equates with quality and longevity. I use an Apple 4s (3G) and it is fine. Wait for iPhone 5 if you want 4G.  But as stated above, Apple is not cheap.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Molnar István
Molnar István earned 500 total points
ID: 38379040
a good and a cheap Android phone is Huawei Ascend G300, ~100£. see specification here:
http://www.gsmarena.com/huawei_ascend_g300-4594.php

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 496 total points
ID: 38382781
I just got an LG Android Lucid phone.  The last I saw the price was $79.99 and it definitly is 4G.

This phone was purchased by my office for me so I didn't have any say but I have been very pleased with it.

I have 4G and it also has wireless hotspot capability.

Check with your service provider to see what payment plan works best for you.

Also spending tons of money doesn't equate to quality.  My wife bought an iPhone less than 3 years ago and she is on her 4th one (I think...I gave up counting after 3).

I had a little Samsung flip-phone that worked for over 6 years that I couldn't kill.  The battery still holds a great charge and would still be using it if my job demands would have allowed it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38385139
thanks for the good ideas and where we stand with apple..

n2fc,i am looking for t-mobile..

ScottCha, can you give a link for the $79.99 price?

quicksilver17, the link says it is $500.. where did you get it for 100pounds.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 496 total points
ID: 38385164
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Molnar István
Molnar István earned 500 total points
ID: 38385796
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 500 total points
ID: 38387133
"i am looking for t-mobile."


T-Mobile launches campaign to lure iPhone users.
Signing an iPhone up for T-Mobile service has been possible for years, and the company says it has more than a million iPhones on its network. But they suffer a big penalty in data speeds, taking about 50 times longer to download files than on AT&T Inc.'s network.
T-Mobile's pitch will center on its unlimited data plan, which it reintroduced last week.
T-Mobile will be giving away $100 gift cards to customers who sign their iPhones up for two-year contracts.
http://finance.yahoo.com/news/t-mobile-launches-campaign-lure-160646156.html
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 500 total points
ID: 38387154
September 10, 2012:
T-Mobile announced today that it will support the iPhone on its network, even though the Bellevue-based carrier doesn’t sell Apple’s smartphone itself.

T-Mobile hopes that its unlimited data plan and 4G network (with HPSA+ spectrum, not yet LTE) will be enough of a draw that people will switch.

http://www.bizjournals.com/seattle/blog/techflash/2012/09/t-mobile-to-support-iphone-on-its.html?ana=yfcpc
0