Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VM host NICs registering multiple times in DNS

Posted on 2012-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a physical Dell Server with four NICs.  All four NICs are cabled and connected to the switch.  The physical host is attached to NIC1.  Each of the three VM's on the physical is connected to it's own NIC, NICs 2, 3 and 4.

DNS on the physical shows the hosts name in DNS with 4 diff IPs and it's throwing an event ID about the name conflict.

Surely I set this up wrong and there is a way to fix this.  Can anyone point me in the right direction?  

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38378950
Check networking for each NIC, and select the Properties of the NIC, TCP/IP, DNS, and make sure that Register this connection's addresses in DNS is NOT Ticked.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38379813
You don’t need 4 IP addresses for the Hyper-V host. In fact, this is not a good practice. In the Virtual Network Manager of the Hyper-V Manager, for each virtual network adapter (NICs 2, 3 and 4), in the Connection type unselect the check box “Allow management operating system to share this network adapter”

This will fix the DNS problem but more importantly it will improve your design.
0