?
Solved

Is Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync IP-based or Port-based

Posted on 2012-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
Hello EE,
We are looking to determine of we can put a class of service on Active Sync routing and I need help finding out the ports it uses and if it is solely port based or ip based.
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 38378651
Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync is Port-based.
Exchange ActiveSync makes internal calls on the default web site on port 80 - which cannot be changed.

Refer the link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259369
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38378932
Ports 80 and 443 are used for activesync.

Port 443 (as long as you are using SSL) would come in from your firewall to your Exchange server and then port 80 would be used for internal calls from the Microsoft-Server-Activesync virtual directory to the Exchange Virtual Directory.

If you are not using SSL, which I hope isn't the case, then you would be looking at port 80 fro the firewall to the Microsoft-Server-Activesync virtual directory.

You can't put COS on the port 80 traffic internally unless you have a Front-End / Back-End scenario, so port 443 would be the port you need to look at.
0