?
Solved

push install

Posted on 2012-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Does anyone know where I can download a free copy of a push install software?
I need to be able to push installs (.exe) across a windows network on a/d.
For many reasons i cannot use wsus.
0
Comment
Question by:lcipollone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Rinil
Rinil earned 668 total points
ID: 38378954
hi,

Please try downloading it from the below link

http://www.pushinstall.com/push-install-download.htm

You can also try downloading the other product from the below link

http://download.cnet.com/Push-Installer/3000-2213_4-10756134.html

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1332 total points
ID: 38382091
Hi.

The drawback of a push installer: all target computers need to be in place at that certain time. Normally, with laptops on the road and so on, this will rarely be possible.
So my approach is to wrap that .exe into an MSI using a so called MSI wrapper. Google for vin's vision MSI wrapper.

It works like this: just like the push installer, the wrapper only works with setup.exe files that support switches like /s (silent) or /q (quiet). So you provide the command line for unattended installation, save it to a .bat file and have it wrapped into a distributable msi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcipollone
ID: 38383049
Thanks. Any other push software that would do multiple installations?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1332 total points
ID: 38383781
If you insist on pushing it, try the command line: psexec.
psexec can be run against list files with computer names. psexec will execute the install script remotely - just as good as any other push installer and free as well.
0