[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server MigMigrationatin Check List

Posted on 2012-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello

Thank you for your time and consideration. Your expertise is greatly valued and appreciated.

I will be performing an migration from MS Server 2003 to MS Server 2008.
I know that no two migrations are the same, however they all share same fundementals.
 
I prepared a check list in preparation for the migration. I do not want to leave anything to chance as this client is very sensotive and runs 24x7.

I would really apprecate a send look at the check list i have prepared below. Few items are site specific, but many are typical to this type of migration.

As i have done only a few of these and still lack the expriance level i seek. Any input or thoughts as to the proccess below would be much appreciated.

Thank you.



1      Stand Up New Server            
      a.       Find Suitable location for server       
      b.      Unbox server (Keep all CD's and paper work)      
      c.      Connect Idrac card to network and configure for LAN only, during bootup.  (record info in NIF)      
      d.      Connect new server and boot-up      
      e.      Go through the initial Wizard.  (record Server TAG# and other info in NIF)      
            i.      Set local admin password
            ii.      Set Time Zone
      f.       Install Dell Open Mange      
      g.      Log in and Run MS Updates (Only Install Service Packs and Critical updates if needed) Use Discretion      
      h.       Test Idrac card from other pc on network.       
      i.       If needed reboot      
                  
2      Connect Server to Network            
      a.      Connect two NIC cards to network. Preferably to two different switches or other to firewall      
      b.      Team the NIC's and set static IP (record info in NIF)      
      c.      Name Server according to standard nomenclature       
      e.      Install Teamviewer (Record Info in NIF)      
      f.      Reboot      
                  
3      Prepare the domain             
      a.      Insert Win 2008 DVD on windows 2003 DC and execute /adprep      
      b.      Execute adprep /forestprep      
      c.      Execute adprep /domainprep      
      e.      Execute adprep /domainprep /gpprep      
      f.      Verify successful execution of the above tasks      
                  
4      Add DNS Role            
      a.      Install DNS Server Role      
      b.      Configure Forward and Revers Lookup Zones      
      c.      Scan role w/ best practices analyzer      
                  
5      Configure new server as DC            
      a.      Run cdpromo.exe      
      b.      Go through the wizard, add server to domain and set as domain controller      
      c.      Reboot server      
      d.      Scan role w/ best practices analyzer      
                  
6      Transfer FSMO roles to new server            
      a.      Transfer RID Master role      
      b.      Transfer PDC Emulator role      
      c.      Transfer Infrastructure Master role      
      d.      Run dcdiag /q and repadmin /replsum on new DC to check for any errors      
                  
7      Configure DHCP server            
      a.      Disable DHCP on old server      
      b.      Add role to server      
      c.      Configure a new DHCP scope (copy settings from old DHCP Server)       
      d.      Set up a reservation       
      e.      Configure any exclusions      
      f.      Update NIF w/ new info       
      g.      Scan role w/ best practices analyzer      
                  
8      Reboot all workstations            
      a.       Have all users log off and reboot      
      b.      Once rebooted have all users log back onto their workstations       
      c.       Perform a spot check on few workstations to ensure they are pointing to new server for DNS & DHCP      
                  
9      Add Print Server Role            
      a.       Configure TCP/IP ports for each network printer      
      b.      Install both x86 & x64 PCL6 drivers      
      c.       Install Printer      
      d.      Share printers out      
      e.      Test printers      
                  
10      Install Applications            
      a.      APC UPS agent      
      b.      QuickBooks Database Server Manager      
      c.      Excel & Word Viewer      
      d.      Firefox      
      e.      Foxit Reader      
      f.      Saaz Agent      
      g.      Schedule defrag job      
                  
11      Migrate Viper Console (follow documenation)            
      a.      Empty quarantine for each agent in policy      
      b.      Ensure console is up to date      
      c.      Move Viper Console to new server according to documentation      
      d.      Verify all agents are checked into new console      
                  
12      Migrate Data            
      a.      Verify user data with each user      
      b.       Ensure you have each users logon credentials      
      c.      Add file services role to server      
      d.      Duplicate folder schema form old server including user folders      
      e.      Migrate all data to new folder      
      f.       Edit folder redirect GPO to point to new directory on server      
      h.      Log on to few workstation and check to ensure new folder redirection is working      
      g.      Remap any additional mapped drive for users      
                  
13      Configure QuickBooks            
      a.      Disable QuickBooks Database Server Manager on old server      
      b.      Configure QuickBooks Database Server Manger on new server      
      c.      Connect to each workstation and test QuickBooks multi user mode by opening company file form new server      
                  
14      Group Policies            
      a.      Add new Group Polices      
      b.      Link to appropriate OU      
      c.      Perform gpupdate /force on few workstation to ensure GPO's are propagating correctly       
                  
15      GGA Will Upgrade Voyager            
      a.      Ensure all user are logged off their workstations      
      b.      Ensure you have the reboot procedure for Voyager on new server      
      c.      Check w/ EU's after Voyager Migration      
                  
16      Decommission old server            
      a.      Shut down old server      
      b.      Have all users log off their workstations and reboot      
      c.       After old server is completely shutdown have all users log back on to their new workstations.       
      d.      Have users test all Applications      
                  
17      Configure Backup (follow documentation)            
      a.      Copy image of old sever to external drive      
      b.      Take note of the configuration settings on old job      
      c.      Delete job and sever connection to old server      
      d.      Deploy BDR agent to new server      
      e.      Establish connection between new server  and backup manger on server      
      f.      Take new base image of server      
      g.      Copy base image to Sate Drive and mail to colo      
      h.      Once base image is copied at colo, verify offsite transfer of incrementals
0
Comment
Question by:CMITStamford
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djsharma earned 500 total points
ID: 38378705
Refer the below link for migration documentation and tools featured.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd365353(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 500 total points
ID: 38378765
One step I always add is a full hard drive sector-by-sector backup onto another set of hard drives. It costs a little more and takes a little longer, but it is an absolute route to safety if anything goes wrong. It works like this:
Power down the server, remove the drives after carefully marking which one goes where and which cable connects to which drive, etc. Also make careful notes of the settings in the RAID adapter, which you will need to duplicate if a drive in this kind of array needs to actually be replaced - such as would be the case if you reverted to a backup.
Pick up a couple of those little dual SATA adapters that are used for either connecting two drives to a USB port or cloning hard drives. You can use them without a PC attached - just attach the exising hard drive from the Server 2003 to the Source side and attach a brand new hard drive of the same size or larger to the destination side and clone the drives.

Or otherwise have a complete, tested backup plan that you can easily restore to if things go wrong.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CMITStamford
ID: 38382779
Thank you
0