[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VPN to VPN routers

Posted on 2012-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-01
i have a main office site running windows 2003 domain with a linksys vpn router at the perimeter and a static ip.

i have a remote site with a timeclock that will transmit a log in or out over a port (UDP) (ethernet connection). i need to connect a harware vpn solution to have the login and out be clocked into a file at the server. there is a service software that will do so if the clock was connected to a local hub or switch provided it was in the main site. does anybody have any suggestions of the easiest solution to extend the network to the remote site, it also has a static ip.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:akassam
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38378964
Might be too simple but why not put another Linksys vpn router at the remote site, since you are familiar with the hardware it should be easy enough to get the vpn up and running

Or what router is on the other end?

Basically any vpn type router will work, Draytek make a few good models for this type of stuff
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 38379157
Yes, a VPN connection between sites sounds like the right answer.  When implemented, you have one network on two subnets.  I definitely recommend that you have exactly the same VPN router on both ends.  Even different routers from the same manufacturer might not be compatible.  What router do you have at this point?  ...RG
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 38379699
Here's a paper that may help.  The two site subnets must be different.
VPN-Setup.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:akassam
ID: 38407596
i have a linksys BEFVP41 on one end and need to purchase another. the problem is i cannot source the product new in canada at the moment can one  suggest a set of  new similiar priced products that they have experiance with and is easy to configure.

thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 41573084
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0