Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mail flow issue from Exchange 2010 to 2003

Posted on 2012-09-07
18
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
Hello everyone

i am stumped on a problem

I installed Exchange 2010 to an exisiting 2003 environment (co-existence mode)...


Everything works except Mail cannot be sent from 2010 to 2003.  

Current setup  
external email currently received by 2003.....
both exchange 2010 and 2003 can send email out.
exchange 2003 can send email to 2010...but 2010 cannot send to 2003


steps that i already taken
i have already recreated the routing connector
check the DNS entry and MX records
check the SMTP Virtual server on 2003
went into ADSI edit and check permission Configuration > Services> Microsof t Exchange / Company /Server



the only thing i haven't done is to restart the SMTP services on the 2003 box.....should i do that?   will that require a restart?  is it ok just to restart the SMTP services? will it break anything?



what other options do i really have to try to fix this?

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ambrosios
18 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38378792
Any changes to Email routing or connectors should be followed by restarting ....... Hope you havent installed SMTP on E2k10 server ??

E2k3 :
Stop Routing Engine service
Restart SMTP service
Start Routing Engine service

E2k10:
Restart Transport service

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ambrosios
ID: 38379068
After restarting the services....my situation is still the same as that 2010 cannot send email to 2003

i looked at the articles that was linked by rancy
but those didn't work as well
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ambrosios
ID: 38379105
When i track the message in 2003,   It says that its being routed to SMTP server rather than delivering it locally
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38379113
Do you have some Smarthost in RGC or SMTP virtual server ?
Is the issue between both or just one way ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38379115
Hi,

You may have previously bolted down your Exchange box on who can send via the SMTP connector. You need to add the IP of your Exch 2010 box to the Exch 2003 SMTP connector to be able to send back. See this link for more info: http://www.servolutions.com/support/config_exchange_2003.htm#section2

Scroll down to the Connection dialogue box, you may have configured 'only the list below' and have the local Exch 2003 IP there only, add the Exch 2010 one.

Also add the Exch 2010 IP to the Exch 2003 Relay Restrictions box too.

Let me know how you get along.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ambrosios
ID: 38379132
my current setup

2003 Routing connectors
Internet
Ex2003to2010

2010 Routing Connector
Ex2010to2003


my SMTP connector is granting * with cost 1



i do have a smarthost setup on my internet connector on 2003....its going to our mailrelay server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ambrosios
ID: 38379144
there is no smarthost configured for the default smtp connector though

the option that is set on mine is    All except for these host.....
where the host are blank.....
so it should be receiving from all host



its weird that all email are being sent to our mailrelay server and not internally....
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38379193
Internal emails should be sent internally with RGC working ..... can you manually telnet from E2k3 to E2k10 and otherway to drop an email using telnet ?

Can you also do a Successful nslookup for DNS on both ways ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ambrosios
ID: 38379200
hi rancy...thanks for the quick reply.....

telnet works both ways....and so did the nslookup
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38379203
So let user from E2k3 open OWA\Webmail and try to send email to a user in E2k10 and reply to the same email and track.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ambrosios
ID: 38379212
exchange 2003 to 2010....works fine
exchange 2010 to 2003....failed
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38379218
Failed ... does it generates some NDR ?
What does the message Tracking tell ?
Is there any AV on the machine ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ambrosios
ID: 38379221
no AV...no firewall....no NDR.....

when i track the message within exchange 2003

shows that it was delivered to local store
then it would queue it for remote delivery and sends it out to our mailrelay
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38379234
Are you saying that the email sent from E2k3 gets to the user and when replied back it goes to E2k3 and then routs for External ?

Hope the  users doesnt has some forwarding set ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ambrosios
ID: 38379254
yes   i believe that is the case.........there is no forwarding set on the exchange server side nor the client side......

these are actually two test email box that i set up to test prior to migration (whew.....or else i would be freaking out).....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
damiro1412 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38379332
it doesnt have to be problem with yours, but at my place only one attempt to recreate internal routing connector wasnt enough .
After third attempt all was working (tried different solutions).

Also, you can take a look at this :
http://www.interactivewebs.com/blog/index.php/server-tips/troubles-with-exchange-2010-and-exchange-2003-routing-group-connector/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ambrosios
ID: 38380038
After recreating the routing group....it mysteriously work after 1 hour of waiting....go figured....thanks for the help
0