?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 - Disk ID are different for 2-node cluster

Posted on 2012-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
Hi,

I have a Windows 2008 R2 cluster and I am about to add a 2nd node to this cluster.  I want to know if that if the Disk IDs such as (Disk 1 to Disk 6) need to match?

Node 1:

C drive is on Disk 6

Node 2:

C drive is on Disk 0

Thanks.

If this will be an issue, is there a way to alter the disk IDs on Node 2 so they match?
0
Comment
Question by:tazer92
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 38378897
That makes no difference.. it will use the drives GUID (which it will create if it doesn't have one)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 400 total points
ID: 38379106
Hi,

As ve3ofa suggested. The IDs are not important and will not hinder your cluster operations. If you're planning on running virtual servers within the cluster, assuming your cluster passes validation, all features such as live migration will work as expected.

Best of luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tazer92
ID: 38380161
Thx both, and I thought so but wanted to confirm this.
0