[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change IP address of DC

Posted on 2012-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
Hi

We built a new DC in a remote site, unfortunately it has been given the wrong static IP address! The DC also provides DNS for that site.

To change the IP address (it has been added to the wrong subnet), is it simply a case of changing the IP in the Network Properties? Or do we need to change stuff in Sites and Services, DNS etc too?

So far, this is the only server in that site, there are no clients either.

Server is Windows 2008 Server
0
Comment
Question by:neil4933
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38379062
change the ip in network settings, check dns to see if it is updated and change it there. you may have to go into the dns adapter settings to make sure it is also properly configured there as well.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38379088
As mentioned by ve3ofa. Just change the local IP and make sure DNS on that server has updating the records too.

I would even open up Sites & Services and drill down to Sites -> Default Site Name -> Servers -> [ REMOTE SERVER NAME] and right click on NTDS SETTINGS and select Replicate to and from selected DC.

Verify at your remote DC/DNS that the new IP is registered in your DNS. Once you see that you're all good.

Be sure to update any manually configured devices too. For example: firewall, printers, switches, etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RGRodgers earned 2000 total points
ID: 38379123
This is a nontrivial task.  You especially have to make sure tha the DC references itself in its IP configuration.  A complete explanation is provided here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794931(v=ws.10).aspx

...RG
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38379143
I must be a wizard then because I had to change 15 servers from one subnet to another and it only took me under 1/2 hour.. hardest part was dhcp reservations.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 38379152
I didn't say it took a lot of time.  It doesn't.  What I meant was you should be very careful not to get it wrong as the resultant errors can be difficult to diagnose...RG
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil4933
ID: 38379238
I changed the IP settings in the Network center but didn't see the part about changing the DNS Adapter.

Now when I start the server, the DNS server is unresponsive.

Is there a way to change the IP via the registry for DNS? The server seems completely screwed, I can't get into the Network Center, Roles/Features etc. I'm hoping I don't have to rebuild the entire box :(

Can I at least reinstall DNS somehow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil4933
ID: 38379242
FYI the error message is:

Event ID 408, DNS server could not open socket for address 192.168.0.50 Verify this address is a valid address foe the computer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 38379278
Yeah, that's kind of what I feared.  If possible, go back to the original link I provided and complete all the steps listed there.  

This is how you fix the 408 error: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc735852(v=ws.10).aspx

Are you able to do this or does the system not allow you the needed access to the tools?

If you cannot do this, do you have another DC/DNS server?  If so, you might be able to use the DNS manager in that server and connect to the failing server.

...RG
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil4933
ID: 38379432
Thanks, unfortunately that didn't work.

We decided to rebuild the server as that would be quicker and everything is working fine now with the correct IP address :) No users in this new site, so all that was wasted was a few hours.

Thanks to everyone that helped! Hopefully, in the future someone will come across this question when thinking about the same change and won't make the same mistake we did!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38380720
This is usually a simple task, looks like either you didn't know how to change the IP and DNS settings correctly or didn't allow enough time for the replication of your AD/DNS changes.

Typically rebuilding a server is not your typical option for a simple task.
0