?
Solved

html layout best practices question

Posted on 2012-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
When I'm making the basic div elements for a page I generally have a header, a mid section, and a footer.

I usually call the header 'header', and the footer 'footer', but I'm never sure of what to call the midsection... what is the most common term used to name the middle page area selector 'midSection', 'middle', 'torso', 'belly', 'content'... ok I was kidding about torso... but really I want decided on a standard term I use and if there is a generally accepted term I'd like to use it.

what is the most common name for that area in a page?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 38379179
Judging from content management programs like Drupal, it's always called Content. I always call it Content too.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 668 total points
ID: 38379248
I don't think there is a standard practice out there.

You can look at projects like the 960 Grid System ( http://960.gs/)

But as long as it is logical I don't suppose it matters really ... yet - no doubt at some point there will be an attempt to standardise - especially with respect to dynamic theming but for now I don't see an issue with what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 38379264
It does not really matter what you call it or what anybody else uses.  The key is to be consistant.   But typically there is a container and inside that you will find a header, content and footer.  

With HTML5 you will have <Article><section><Aside> http://html5doctor.com/downloads/h5d-sectioning-flowchart.pdf

And there is also a trend to name your div's semantically.   If your content is about anatomy and you are talking about the torso, then by all means give that div a "torso" class.   http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semantic_HTML
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 668 total points
ID: 38379272
I like the idea of using a consistent word. If someone else takes over websites you created at some point, they will immediately understand the word "content".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38379286
thnx
0