?
Solved

Free up Dhcp server

Posted on 2012-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
I have a dhcp server .The leases are set to expire 365 days.What if I were to delete all of the leases and set the scope to expire 3 days. Would the clients have issues?
0
Comment
Question by:jaxnmj
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:acbxyz
acbxyz earned 500 total points
ID: 38379262
If the dhcp server assigns an ip to a client and the client, which had this lease before is powered on it might get a conflict.

I would suggest to just reduce the lease time first and then wait a few days. Depending on your dhcp server it will announce the new lease time to clients when they ask next time.  After a few days you can delete all leases with a big lease time.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 38379263
No. Clients should not have any issues. If you have some ip reservations made (mac address) than just be careful not to delete these (if you do not want to touch them).
But in general clients who, I  suppose, are set to obtain IP from dhcp should not have any problem with this.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 500 total points
ID: 38379725
You should lower the lease time then reboot all you pc's.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 38379833
If you reboot them all as lruiz52 suggested, there shouldn't be a problem... but if they aren't rebooted (or at least forced to release/renew their address), it could be up to 6 months before they're notified of the lease change... because they'll try to renew the lease when it's half gone, and at that point they would be told the new lease time.
0