?
Solved

subject name change in outlook when creating new folder

Posted on 2012-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-08
Dear Sir

i am using outlook 2007,  i create a new folder and create rule to put all emails coming from a person to this folder.but now all the subject name for the emails are changed to yes or no.

what the problem here ???

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:spring80
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rinil
ID: 38379509
hi,

This seems to be strange, can you please delete all rules and create a new rule in your outlook and then check again.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38381333
Some of them could have been voting emails, the remainder of them could be getting filtered or hidden

If you only have the one rule, as above try and delete and recreate


If you have several rules, I wouldnt delete all your rules uless you had them written down somewhere

Personally I would try running clen views first
Close outlook and re-open using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanviews

This will reset any modified or custom view setup on the folders in outlook
If its just a view that causing the subject to look funny it will fix it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spring80
ID: 38473302
Thanks ,it is work
0