?
Solved

World Of Warcraft, DXDiag Crash

Posted on 2012-09-08
15
Medium Priority
?
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
A customer brought this in, where his WoW will not play.  The launcher comes up, but when you hit play, the game crashes.  It says World of Warcraft Retail has stopped working.  I have done some searching on the internet, but nothing I have done has made a difference so far.  I have uninstalled and reinstalled the video drivers.  I have deleted the battle.net folder and had it redownload the game.  Still have the same issue.  One thing I find odd is that several people mention DirectX being an issue.  When I try to run the DXDiag, that ALSO crashes!  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Thompson
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38379541
First downoad trial version of youruistaller.

http://download.cnet.com/Your-Uninstaller/3000-2096_4-10143715.html?part=dl-&subj=dl&tag=button

uninstall the program using this utility...then create a new user account ....restart login under new user account and install the game.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38379547
I'd add the DX redist first though, WoW isn't particularly resource hungry but it does like DX9.0c which isn't part of W7.  You may need to reinstall the graphics & audio again afterwards.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=8109

If that's not helping in the WoW folder there's a folder caller Errors, can you post the file in there called error.log as a .txt file attachment here?  Also check for Windows system error reports.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38379617
here's the logs.  Hopefully this will help.  This is a customer's computer, so I don't have the disks for the game.  That means I really don't want to uninstall it because I don't know how to reinstall it without the disks.
Errors.zip
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38379653
The DX installer didn't help then?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38379667
I installed what you suggested MASQUERAID, and the DXdiag still crashes.  Nope, it did not work. :(

Here's what the crash says:

Description
Faulting Application Path:      C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\Wow-64.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name:      BEX64
Application Name:      WoW-64.exe
Application Version:      5.0.4.16016
Application Timestamp:      5034537f
Fault Module Name:      atidxx64.dll
Fault Module Version:      8.17.10.451
Fault Module Timestamp:      50134591
Exception Offset:      000000000004131f
Exception Code:      c0000005
Exception Data:      0000000000000008
OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID:      1033

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID:      3223145712



Also, DXDiag

Description
Faulting Application Path:      C:\Windows\SysWOW64\dxdiag.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
Application Name:      dxdiag.exe
Application Version:      6.1.7600.16385
Application Timestamp:      4a5bc310
Fault Module Name:      atidxx32.dll_unloaded
Fault Module Version:      0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp:      5013494f
Exception Code:      c0000005
Exception Offset:      5fff8adf
OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID:      1033
Additional Information 1:      d41d
Additional Information 2:      d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e
Additional Information 3:      35d0
Additional Information 4:      35d014d6d99359f2090d140aa6983450

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID:      3146639959
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38379721
That's interesting, your WoW error log suggests a Speedstep error but the Windows  and DX error is graphics.  Is this PC running on an Asus P5 board?

It may be worth rolling back to an earlier graphics driver

Will DXdiag run now?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38379733
Nope, the DXDiag will not run.  To let you know, thi is an HP Pavilion P7-1254.

According to PC Wizard, the board is Mainboard :      PEGATRON CORPORATION 2ACF
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38379882
If anything that's over-spec'd for WoW ;)

Do you know when this started or if the owner just has never been able to play on the machine?
Which Radeon card are they using?
Do you know if they are using any third party add-ons?

I'll run through the full log list tomorrow but the DX failure suggests reinstalling is unfortunately probably the way this will go :(
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38380217
This started 'supposedly' after an update from WoW.  I believe version 5.04.  They are not using a Radeon card since it is a GPU/CPU.  I'm not at the shop at the moment, so I cannot tell you which one, but there is no Add-on video card.

What is a Speedstep error?  The game is not comunicating properly with the CPU?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38384100
I have also uninstalled the entire game, and reinstalled WoW from scratch.  Same issue persists.  It is very odd, and honestly has me pretty stumped.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38384232
Looking through the rest of the logs it does point fairly consistently to the ATI graphics drivers but the error in the first log matches an error with C1e/SpeedStep management.  I've no idea if you have an option in the BIOS CPU settings to disable this to test.

However if DXDIAGS is crashing independently it's usually a sign of system corruption further downstream.

Depends how much time you want to put into tracking this down.  If youre not reinstalling (the OS not just the game) then try disabling SpeedStep but also downgrading the ATI driver.

Assume you've already had a good look for nasties.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38384301
So here's something interesting.  Threw in a Geforce 210 PCIe card, installed the drivers, and the game loads!  Going to try to see if I can disable the Speedstep, because getting a video card that is compatible to the built in will be EXPENSIVE to the customer!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 38384429
While the nVidia card is in try using Catalyst Control Center to uninstall the ATI drivers and software, run DXDiag to check it's now unaffected.  Maybe you can clean out the component that's messing up.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38384503
It looks like the customer wants to go with an ATI Radeon EAH5870.  I will install it and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38387936
Tried the HD 5870; still had the same issue.  Must be an issue with ATI and WoW right now.  Customer went with GTX460.  Installed and had no problems.  Thanks for your help!
0