?
Solved

SBS 2003, Fax Service and Office 365: How to make it work

Posted on 2012-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,042 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Hi all,

Customer with SBS 2003 migrating Exchange to Office 365. There are multiple apps in the network that sends e-mails and all of them have been tested to relay correctly by using the given Office 365 server on port 587 using TLS.

But it seems that even though the same settings used by the other apps are in the Fax - Properties - Receipts tab, the communication can't be made and I suspect that whatever the Fax service is using to SMTP out it is not really using TLS as there is no place in the properties to specifically say so or it just do not work with other ports than 25, as we tried using other relays on port 2525 and it also failed.

I can telnet the server at outlok.com on port 587 from the SBS box with no issues, so it is not traffic/firewall related.

The error when the incoming fax is tried to be routed to e-mail:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft Fax
Date:          9/8/2012 11:44:54 AM
Event ID:      32083
Task Category: Inbound
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Whatever.here.local
Description:
Unable to route fax C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows NT\MSFax\Queue\1CD8DD8C65A47.tif to the requested e-mail address.

 The following error occurred: 0x8004020E
 This error code indicates the cause of the error.

 Check the SMTP server configuration, and correct any anomalies.

So, the question is: Can the Fax Service be configured some how to use TLS and to send to other ports than 25?

Thanks in advnace
0
Comment
Question by:phermi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 200 total points
ID: 38380688
No it can't.   you'll need to look at a third party fax server like GFI Faxmaker which is more robust.  I don't know if it will, but it's more likely to be able to.   Why the move to O365?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
ID: 38380802
CrisHanna_MVP,

Thanks for your answer. In rality there is amuch simpler solution than changing the fax software: Install a SMTP relay in IIS in any other box.

Why Office 365? simple. It is the mission critical app, the server is SBS 2003, has 7 years, it became out o warranty with Dell and a failure on any of the main components will cause a long interruption.

We propossed an intermediate service, like ExchageDefender, to solve the problem but the reality is that costwise they get Lync and Sharepoint for just few bucks more.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1800 total points
ID: 38385725
So, the question is: Can the Fax Service be configured some how to use TLS and to send to other ports than 25?

That may actually be the wrong question.

Since the SBS 2003 Fax service only has the ability to send to a single email address (which is achieved by a special ISAPI filter written just for that server), I would ask, who do you want to receive these?  Because you certainly COULD have them route instead to a SharePoint folder and then put an alert on that folder which would notify as many people as you like.

In order to make this happen you would first need to map a SharePoint Document Library in Windows Explorer.

Then, rerun the SBS 2003 Fax wizard and change the routing to deliver new faxes to that folder.

Then, in SharePoint configure an alert to notify whoever you want that a new fax has arrived.

You could take it a step further and use SharePoint workflows to actually email that document as well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:phermi
ID: 38387258
Jeff,

That is a brilliant option, sir. Thanks.

I will have to check what the future of the SBS 2003 is going to be. For now, I know the Exchane portion will be decomissed and migrated to Office 365 and that the Customer wants to use it as a simple file-server for now.

Regardless, you have provided a valuable alternative and I will test it.

Regards,
Pedro
0