?
Solved

Crystal subreport not showing pages after pagebreak

Posted on 2012-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
I'm struggling with a Crystal sub report which covers the previous full month and runs thru 2 pages in landscape to show all pages. When I run the report I only see the dates before the page break, but when I 'edit' the sub report it is showing all the pages. I have removed the 'keep-together' in section expert but still no go.

Can anyone assist please.
0
Comment
Question by:John-S Pretorius
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38379591
Personally, I am unable to understand what you are describing.
Can you post an image to illustrate your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 38379613
I have a main report with a sub report inserted, the subreport select a full previous month (August in this case) but when I run it I only see the part before the page break. If I just open the subreport I see both pages 1st page and page after the page break. (See attached Image)

Imane
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38379638
OK I see.
This is a known shortcoming of crosstabs in subreports.  
As far as I know, there is no solution to it.

The only option you have is to try to put the crosstab into the main report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 38379647
The problem with that is - I have multiple sub reports (3) which are all cross-tabbed for the full previous month. If you are correct I may have to do 3 separate reports for each 'sub-report' as a single report.

Thank you for your input.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 38379870
Do you intend to print the report?
If not choose a paper size or create a custom paper size wide enough to handle the cross tab.

If you can put a cross tab in the main report so that it uses the extra pages the sub rpeorts will also be able to expand horizontally

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 38379893
I intend to export to .pdf then print. I did put one of the sub-reports in the main report, then found that when the first suberport fits below the main report those couple of lines will expand but then on the new page it shrinks back to the first 16days.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38379920
Export to PDF will that be for printing or viewing?  Does the page width matter?

You could calculate how many days will fit then split the reportibto 2 parts Day 1-16 and 17-31

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 38379925
I decided that changing the page size to 22*17 instead of 11*8.5 actually gives me allot of space to fit it and still be pretty presentable, when printing in .pdf it actually fits the data nicely and when uploaded to Crystalreports.com you have the IE GUI that allows you to drag the report to the side for viewing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 38379927
Thank you
0