Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to configure Email for SMTP Server in SendBaster 2 ?

Posted on 2012-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
I am using SendBlaster 2 to promote my website. I have it configured to use Gmail for the SMTP server.

The first time I sent mail, 10% of the mail went through.

The sencond time, none of them went through.

So, the SMTP server learned to identify my email as spam.

How do I bypass this problem, and send as many emails as I want?
0
Comment
Question by:Leonard Gojer
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:grahamnonweiler
ID: 38379770
Before proceeding, if your messages are being sent to email accounts that have specifically asked you to keep them informed of your website's progress and content, then your messages would not normally be identified as SPAM.

However, if you are sending messages to a purchased list of email addresses, and the holders of those email accounts do not know you or your company/website, then that is SPAM.

Gmail itself is often misused, and orignates a large amount of SPAM messages, so if Gmail has identified your messages as SPAM, then it is very likely that all other methods that you could use will do the same.

If you are 100% confident that your list of email addresses are genuine potential customers, who have subscribed to your list, then you could sign-up for a bulk mailing service such as Constant Contact (http://www.constantcontact.com) - although there are many more. You will have to pay a small subscription to use their service.

Alternatively, you would have to sign up for some sort of email hosting or even dedicated server, and then use your own SMTP transport layer. However, as with Gmail, if you are sending SPAM you will quite quickly get closed out of the service.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38379808
We usually recommend using a bulk email service like Constant Contact because almost all services and ISPs have limits on the number of emails you can send per hour or per day.
0