?
Solved

Internet Explorer never remembers password.

Posted on 2012-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
While Chrome, Opera and Firefox do what they say and recall the username and password when set, I.E. never does. I do not know why.

It clearly asks why, but each time I have to supply at least the password. This is annoying and enough to uninstall it and use Chrome or Firefox. Actually, I would keep it around in case I had to do something with Microsoft where they generally will only work with I.E. 7, 8 or 9.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
10 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1400 total points
ID: 38379805
If IE is retaining the user name, but not the password, it could be the security parameters of the website. Most of my financial sites remember who I am but not the passwords. So IE could be working the way it is supposed to.

If IE is not remembering user names make sure (in options) that Forms is checked on.

Also, if you thing IE is just not working properly. Go to Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and Reset IE. This clears forms and passwords along with tempfiles and may help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 38379818
So, if that were the case, is it possible to choose which sites it allows to remember both username and password and which sites it only allows usernames.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38379831
If you use the site, you have to play by its rules. I know my IE9 is working exactly as it should.

1. Bank sites always remember user names but not passwords.
2. My RRSP (pension) site remembers my password (I know not why).
3. Non secure sites (E-E, Linkedin, Facebook etc) remember passwords.

Most times you can click a site button that says "do not remember me" and it won't, but that then does not remember user name either.

IE has a flag that says Remember the password for this site" and it won't. If you click no on too many of these, you may wish to reset IE.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:selvol
selvol earned 600 total points
ID: 38379859
I have had and am also a victim of MS emplacement of what is best for me.
That is when I wonder into IE.

What I did is just stopped using IE. and went  to several other but my favorite for Passwords
is Opera. I has a memory problem with passwords also.

But You can assign multiple Notes that you  simple right click and Insert.
You can have all your long logins and Passwords just a rt click away.
And even password protect them if need be.......

LOGIN
EASY TO USE AND A GOoD browser

Selvol
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38379888
Is this IE, 6,7,8, or 9.  Is it up to date?  Is the same exact site remembering on Chrome but not IE.  if so, what you might be seeing is other browsers' ability to store passwords separate and differently than MS works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 38380204
It is up to date. And, it happens on any site I have to log in to with a username and password.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 38380205
Thanks Selvol. I thought I was going crazy. It's sort of like Outlook. I love Outlook and Exchange. There is no doubt it is the best email program out there. But, once again, Microsoft tells me what attachment I can send.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 38381046
I am tired and may be overlooking something, but I wanted to Accept Multiple Solutions. I chose two and awarded points which totaled 500 points, but EE would not allow me to Submit the points and best answer based on the fact that I have to award at least 20 points to all answers.

I have never seen this before. Does this mean that if someone posts "Show tabs on a separate row," I would have to give that post 20 posts even though it was completely wrong?"

Again, I may be misunderstanding. I do know that it wil not allow me to award the points and finish the question.

20 point minimumOn a side note, for a site that is so well organized, the process of attaching a file is rather convoluted. I am not just dumb when it comes to this. I use a lot of sites that allow uploading a file, and this one is, by far, the strangest I have encountered. But, at least it allows file uploads now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 38381555
Disregard my last post. I must have had an answer checked with no points.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38381559
Bert2005  - Thank you and I was pleased to help you with this. ... Thinkpads_User
0