?
Solved

purchasing Windows 7

Posted on 2012-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
Hi experts,

My laptop is running windows Vista. I want to install Windows 7 on it to replace Vista.

I know I have two options.

Option 1: buy the Upgrade to Windows 7 version
Option 2: buy Windows 7 full version

I want to do option 2. Do a full Windows 7 full version install that will replace Vista on my laptop.

So I was thinking of running down to my local best buy to buy it.

But I was wondering if there is a cheaper place to buy a legitimate version of Windows 7 Ultimate?

If so where?

Thanks for any info you can give me?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 668 total points
ID: 38379782
Are many websites to offer Windows 7. One of them is TigerDirect: http://www.tigerdirect.com/go/windows-7/indexus.asp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38379791
Which version on Windows 7 you want to buy. For home use I think Windows 7 Home should do the trick. If you want that machine to added to a domain you need Windows 7 Professional or Enterprise.

Another website: http://www.nextag.com/buy-windows-7-deal/shop-html
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 38379799
Having a full version of Windows 7 will allow you support for a short while from Microsoft which can be valuable.

Also when Windows 8 comes along, and if you wish to try it, you can install your Windows 7 license in a virtual machine to use it.

I have a full retail license for Windows 7 and I intend to make a virtual machine out of it in due course.

In terms of cheapest, make sure the version is Retail and not OEM (OEM is tied to the hardware you first install it on).   Retail is a bit more expensive than OEM but gives you more options down the road. Also OEM has no support from Microsoft.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38379837
Info:
Windows 7 forum: Vista to 7 upgrade or clean install
http://forums.cnet.com/7723-19411_102-358666/vista-to-7-upgrade-or-clean-install/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 664 total points
ID: 38379880
I would look for a place where you can instantly download directly after you purchase.  That being said, I have had good luck on newegg.com
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38379883
Also Software King allows download and has good prices. ..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38379940
See if you can buy a student edition ..... always cheaper
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38379946
Student editions should be purchased by students and if I recall correctly support is also limited.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38380143
you can always buy an upgrade version, wipe the drive, install without a product key, and within the 30 day initial grace period enter your product key and you are good to go.
0