[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Please help me get rid of Babylon search

Posted on 2012-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-09
I am sure that this Babylon Search thing must have been downloaded when I was downloading another program. I cannot see how to uninstall it anywhere.

Please help. Thank you.

Bert
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nlepagnez
ID: 38379806
Hi Bert,

Which navigator do you use ?!

--
Nicolas
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38379817
Did you try to remove it in Program features or Add remove programs?

Or check here for Firefox: C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\ffxtlbr@babylon.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 38379824
I use Firefox and I.E. I have never really paid attention which one is the culprit, but I am rather sure it is Firefox as they allow 3rd party add ins (which I think they are going to change.

I did read a blog which talked about the latter. It didn't get me to that same file. None of the browsers show it in Programs Features or Add/Remove Features.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PAdocIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38379847
Have you tried:

For those of you who are infected By Babylon, these steps should help you remove it fully:

1. Click Start, then Control Panel, then Uninstall a Program. Remove anything related to Babylon.
2. Open Firefox. Type about:addons into your address bar, press Enter. Click on Extensions, then Remove any Babylon or other unwanted toolbars and extensions. Restart Firefox.
3. Install https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/searchreset/
4. Download and Install MalwareBytes Anti-Malware, run a full Scan. http://www.malwarebytes.org/. This helps check that there are no viruses on your computer causing issues. You can uninstall this program after you clean off any infections.

This should help fully remove Babylon. Another technique that you can do is to do a Full Firefox Reset. Reset Firefox – easily fix most problems

http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/923451?page=2#answer-359261
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38379849
1.Click Start, then Control Panel, then Uninstall a Program. Remove anything related to Babylon. .
2.Open Firefox. Type about:addons into your address bar, press Enter. Click on Extensions, then Remove any Babylon or other unwanted toolbars and extensions. Restart Firefox. .
3.Install https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/searchreset/ .
4.Download and Install MalwareBytes Anti-Malware, run a full Scan. http://www.malwarebytes.org/. This helps check that there are no viruses on your computer causing issues. You can uninstall this program after you clean off any infections. .
This should help fully remove Babylon. Another technique that you can do is to do a Full Firefox Reset. http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/reset-firefox-easily-fix-most-problems

Quoted from:
http://support.mozilla.org/ja/questions/923451?page=2#answer-359261
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 38380078
I'm confused as the answer below this one seemed identical. Did I miss some small detail.

Anyway PAdocIT's answer worked perfectly. Thanks.

By the way, where did you get your user name from? One could read Physician Assistant, doctor and IT. Just noticed it since I am a doctor and my own IT, although not as good as the experts. :)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38380289
"I'm confused as the answer below this one seemed identical. Did I miss some small detail"

Same answer, but a few minutes later than PAdocIT (I was slower in submitting mine)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PAdocIT
ID: 38381030
I work in IT for the PA Dept of Corrections. (PA DOC IT). Clever right. lol.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 38381072
Very clever. Not sure which is more stressful! And there, encrypting all the data is likely not as important as locking the server in a room.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 38381074
Thanks Michael-Best.
0